Cookie & Privacy policy

The South London Gallery (SLG) takes the privacy of all its customers and users seriously. We strive to take great care with any personal information you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations.

Privacy Notice

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything with it you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This Privacy Notice explains how the South London Gallery and its associated companies (see below) collect, manage, use and store your personal information.

Who ‘We’ are

In this notice, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to The South London Fine Art Gallery and Library (Charity No. 312160), The SLG Trustee Ltd. (Company No. 4720002) and SLG Trading Ltd. (Company No. 07120147). All are registered at 65-67 Peckham Road, London SE5 8UH.

The SLG is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller (registration reference Z5720556).

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data for a number of reasons, including when you:
• Sign up to our newsletter
• Request to be notified about exhibitions and events
• Book a ticket for, or register to attend, an event
• Buy something from us
• Sign up to become a Fan
• Engage with us on social media

We also gather information about visitors to our website. On occasion, we may receive information about you from third parties.

The sort of personal information we collect about you may include your name, mailing address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, e-mail address and preferences.

What do we do with your personal information?

We may use your personal information to inform you about forthcoming events, news and offers which may be of interest to you, in accordance with current data protection legislation. You will receive information in the format(s) that you have requested, e.g. by mail, by email or by telephone.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our website, to publish trends or to improve usefulness and content.

If you use your credit or debit card to buy something or pay to attend an event online, we will ensure that this is done securely. We will not store your credit or debit card details.

Who we might share your information with

We will not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf. An example of such a data processor is our bulk email distributor, MailChimp.

We will not sell, distribute or disclose your information to any other third parties.

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and paper form. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information over the internet.

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the children and young people who engage with us through our programmes, our events and our website. When we collect information about someone aged under 18, we will make it clear why we are collecting this data and how it will be used. Where possible and appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children.

Other websites

This policy applies to the SLG website. If a link on this website takes to you to the website of a third party you should refer to the privacy policy relating to that website to understand how they manage your personal information or how they use cookies.

How can I update the information about me?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you would like to amend the information we hold about you – including your preferences – or think that our records are incorrect, please contact us at mail@southlondongallery.org.

How can I access the information about me?

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and request a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to tell us in writing what information you are seeking and provide adequate proof of identity (such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence) before we can process your request.

Please be aware that exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests should be sent to:
Data Protection
South London Gallery
65-67 Peckham Road
London
SE5 8UH

Changes to our privacy notice

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time by posting changes on this page. The changes will apply from the time we post them. The last date of revision will always be included in the privacy notice.

This privacy notice was last changed on 27 February 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us at mail@southlondongallery.org.

Cookie Policy

The South London Gallery (SLG) website uses a limited number of cookies to store information on your computer or mobile device when you are using it.

The use of these cookies is limited to facilitating the operation of our on-line booking function and to reviewing the use and effectiveness of our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent by websites that you visit to your computer or mobile device to recognise who you are when you return to that website.

How do we use cookies?

We use website cookies in the following two ways:

1) To enable online booking to function

This cookie is only activated if you log-in to the ticket booking section of our website. This allows the shopping basket function of the booking process to function, so that you can add a number of ticket items to your basket in one booking.

This cookie is only used when you are in the process of booking tickets with us and no personal information is stored. This cookie is “strictly necessary” for the service of booking tickets, “as explicitly requested by the user”.

2) To undertake evaluation on our website

We use Google Analytics to evaluate the effectiveness of our website by collecting information on how it is used by our customers, including what pages are visited and for how long.

The information that this collects is anonymous and does not personally identify the visitor.

You can find out more by visiting this Google information page.

Third party cookies

When you visit a page on the SLG website with content embedded from a third party, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from those websites. We do not control these cookies, so please check the third party websites for more information about their cookies.

Opting out of cookies?

You do not have to store cookies. You can set your browser so that it will not accept and store any cookie, or you can allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to store cookies on your computer.

Find out more about cookies

To find out more about cookies and how they are used, visit About Cookies a site that has information on how to control the use of cookies through your browser settings, including how to manage, remove, block and delete them.

If you have any questions about the SLG’s use of cookies please get in touch at mail@southlondongallery.org