Cookie & Privacy policy

The South London Gallery (SLG) takes the privacy of all its customers and users seriously. We strive to take great care with any personal information you share with us.

Privacy Policy

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything with it you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy explains how the South London Gallery and its associated companies (see below) collect, manage, use and store your personal information.

Who ‘We’ are

In this notice, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to The South London Fine Art Gallery and Library (Charity No. 312160), The SLG Trustee Ltd. (Company No. 4720002) and SLG Trading Ltd. (Company No. 07120147). All are registered at 65-67 Peckham Road, London SE5 8UH.

The SLG is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller (registration reference Z5720556).

What is personal information?

Personal information can be any data relating to a living identifiable person. The sort of personal information we collect about you may include your name, mailing address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number and e-mail address.

Why do we need your personal information?

In general, we use your personal information in order to deliver services and support to you. We may use your personal information to inform you about forthcoming events, news and offers or to process a payment or donation.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our website, to publish trends or to improve usefulness and content.

When do we collect information about you?

We collect and process your personal information for a number of reasons. Details of when we do this, what data we collect, our lawful basis for processing the data, who we might share it with, and how long we keep it for are given below.

When you sign up to our mailing list

  • We will collect details of your name, email address, postcode and your preferences.
  • We will only do this with your consent.
  • We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletter and e-invitations. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.
  • We will keep your data for as long as you still wish to receive information about news and events. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or you can email mail@southlondongallery.org with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

When you book a ticket for an event or buy something from us online

  • We will collect details of your name, email address and home address. This information is stored in a system hosted by Tengo Software. For more information, please see Tengo Software’s privacy policy.
  • If you buy an Artists’ Edition from us we will also store your name, email address and postal address on the SLG server so we may manage the delivery of the Artists’ Edition. As an existing customer, we may contact you in the future about similar items we think may be of interest to you. We will always provide you with a simple way to unsubscribe from future emails.
  • If you use your credit or debit card to buy a ticket for an event or to buy a product, we will ensure that the payment is processed securely. We will not store your credit or debit card details.
  • All payments are processed on our behalf by Paymentsense Ltd. For more information, please see Paymentsense’s privacy policy.
  • A record of all sales is collected by WooCommerce and retained for 30 days. For more information, please see WooCommerce’s data protection policy.
  • A confirmation email will be sent to you by WooCommerce.
  • We will ask for your feedback after an event by email; if you choose to complete a survey, it is conducted through a Google form and the anonymous responses stored on our Google Drive. For more information, see Google’s privacy policy.
  • By supplying your personal data, you are indicating that you consent to us, and any third party data processors, using your personal data to administer your transaction.
  • We retain details of financial transactions in line with the requirements of Charities Commission, Companies House and HMRC.

When you donate to us

  • We will collect details of your name, email address, telephone number and home and/or business address, and whether you agreed to Gift Aid your donation. If you make a Gift Aid declaration, we will also keep details of your house number and postcode. We retain these details on our database in line with the requirements of the Charities Commission and Companies House.
  • We will contact you about your donation, the South London Gallery’s activities and future plans, as well as invite you to events.
  • If you use your credit or debit card to make a donation online, we will ensure that the payment is processed securely. We will not store your credit or debit card details.
  • All one-off donations made by credit or debit card are processed on our behalf by Paymentsense Ltd. For more information, please see Paymentsense’s privacy policy.
  • If you sign up to make a regular gift to us by direct debit, for instance by becoming a Member or a Patron, the payments are processed on our behalf by GoCardless. For more information, please see GoCardless’s privacy policy.
  • By supplying your personal data, you are indicating that you consent to us, and any third party data processors, using your personal data to administer your transaction and your donor relationship with the SLG.
  • Internally, your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised members of staff who are directly involved in donor relationships and have a legitimate need to access your personal information.

The SLG is registered with the Levy of the Fundraising Regulator, demonstrating our commitment to good fundraising practice. As part of this, the SLG has committed to abide by the Regulator’s Code of Fundraising Practice and to the Fundraising Promise. This includes a commitment to

  • act with confidentiality, respect and sensitivity with donors and potential donors;
  • ensure we have the necessary permissions to contact supporters;
  • not retain any information on a supporter or prospect that we would not be comfortable sharing with them;
  • not use information in a manner that the supporter would not wish;
  • not share data in a manner that a supporter would not wish and do not share donor details with third parties;
  • and respect those donors wishing to remain anonymous as far as is legally, practically, and ethically possible.

When you hire a space at the SLG

  • We will collect details of your name, address and email address so we may contact you about your venue hire and/or venue hire enquiry. If you proceed with the venue hire we enter your details in a booking form between you and us which includes your bank details in order to facilitate the refund of your damages deposit.
  • If you use your credit or debit card to pay for a venue hire, we will ensure that the payment is processed securely. We will not store your credit or debit card details.
  • All payments are processed on our behalf by Paymentsense Ltd. For more information, please see Paymentsense’s privacy policy.
  • A record of all sales is collected by WooCommerce. For more information, please see WooCommerce’s data protection policy.
  • Your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised members of staff who are directly involved in the organisation and delivery of venue hires and have a legitimate need to access your personal information.
  • We retain details of financial transactions in line with the requirements of Charities Commission and Companies House.

When you visit the SLG: CCTV

  • Your image will be captured on CCTV cameras that are in operation throughout the gallery.
  • The CCTV footage is stored on its own server and can only be accessed by authorised members of staff.
  • We feel we have a legitimate reason for using CCTV in order to: protect the safety of employees, visitors and members of the public; protect artworks in our care; investigate any major incidents; and to prevent and detect crime and/or antisocial behaviour.
  • As a condition of our Premises Licence we will provide CCTV recordings to the police in order to assist with them in the prevention and / or detection of crime.

When you visit the SLG: Photography and filming at events

  • Your image may be captured when photography or filming takes place at the gallery during an event or preview evening.
  • We will always notify visitors via signs or announcements if photography or filming is taking place so that anyone who would prefer not to be photographed can notify a member of staff.
  • We feel we have a legitimate reason for taking photographs in order to document the activities of the gallery.
  • We will keep the data for as long as necessary for business use or permanently if it is transferred to the SLG’s archive.
  • Please contact us at mail@southlondongallery.org if you see an image on any SLG digital platform that you do not think should be there, either because it infringes your or a third party’s copyright. We are committed to protecting privacy rights. If you appear in an image and you are not happy for it to be made public, please let us know and we will remove it.

When you visit our website

  • We gather information about visitors to our website using cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy below.

When you sign up to attend a workshop or similar activity (regular or one-off)

  • We will collect details of your name, address and email address so we may contact you about the activity. Where appropriate and relevant we may collect your date of birth (so we know your age), parent/guardian consent and contact details, and/or emergency contact details.
  • We will ask you to complete equal opportunities monitoring information.
  • Your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised members of staff who are directly involved in the organisation and delivery of the group / workshop and have a legitimate need to access your personal information.

When you apply to work at the SLG

  • We will collect details of your name, address, telephone number and email address, as well as your employment history, other relevant experience, achievements, skills, qualifications and references. We will also keep the results of any interviews or tests that form part of the recruitment process.
  • We will ask you to complete qualities monitoring information.
  • Your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised members of staff who are directly involved in the recruitment process and have a legitimate need to access your personal information.
  • We need to process your data in this way to evaluate your application and assess your suitability for the role, and carry out equalities monitoring activities.
  • Information provided by you as part of your application, including any relevant special category data, will be used in the recruitment process and will be held and processed by the SLG for legitimate interests pursued by us in the recruitment process, and as your employer if you are the successful candidate.
  • If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal information for six months.
  • If you send us a speculative CV we may retain this information so we may contact you about future opportunities. We will keep this information for as long as it remains useful.
  • If you accept a job with us, you will be required to complete a DBS check, and provide us with information (name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, NI number) in order that we may process your contract and payroll.

When you apply to volunteer at the SLG

  • We will collect details of your name, address, telephone number and email address, as well as your employment history, other relevant experience, achievements, skills, qualifications and references.
  • We will ask you to complete qualities monitoring information.
  • Your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised members of staff who are directly involved in the recruitment process and have a legitimate need to access your personal information.
  • If you volunteer with us, you will be required to complete a DBS check where this is appropriate and relevant.
  • We need to process your data in this way to evaluate your application and support you in a suitable volunteer role, and carry out equalities monitoring activities.
  • Information provided by you as part of your application, including any relevant special category data, will be used in the recruitment process and will be held and processed by the SLG for legitimate interests pursued by us in the recruitment process, and, if you are successful, as part of our agreement with you as an SLG Volunteer.
  • If your application is successful, we will keep your personal information to manage and administer our volunteer relationship with you.

Who we might share your information with

We will not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than

  • data processors carrying out work on our behalf. Details of third party data processors are given above.
  • and the SLG’s auditor which acts as a data controller for personal information processed as part of its professional engagement; the SLG’s current auditor is Sayer Vincent LLP. For more information please see Sayer Vincent’s privacy notice. We will not sell, distribute or disclose your information to any other third parties.

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and paper form. We control access to our premises, systems and networks to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it. We train our staff so that they are aware how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong.

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the children and young people who engage with us through our programmes, our events and our website. When we collect information about someone aged under 18, we will make it clear why we are collecting this data and how it will be used.

Other websites

This policy applies to the SLG website. If a link on this website takes you to the website of a third party you should refer to the privacy policy relating to that website to understand how they manage your personal information or how they use cookies.

How can I update the information about me?

We aim to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you would like to amend the information we hold about you – including your preferences – or think that our records are incorrect, please contact us at mail@southlondongallery.org.

How can I access the information about me?

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and request a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to tell us in writing what information you are seeking and provide appropriate proof of identity before we can process your request.

Please be aware that exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances. Subject Access Requests should be sent to:

Deputy Director
South London Gallery
65-67 Peckham Road
London
SE5 8UH

Can I ask for the information you hold about me to be deleted?

Yes, in some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, including:

  • if your personal information is no longer needed for the reason it was collected in the first place;
  • if you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason for us to use it);
  • if there is no legal reason for the use of your information;
  • or if deleting the information is a legal requirement.

If your personal information has been shared with others, we’ll do what we can to make sure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure. Please note that we cannot delete your information if:

  • we are required to have it by law;
  • it is used for freedom of expression;
  • it is used for public health purposes;
  • it is used for scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes where it would make information unusable;
  • or it is necessary for legal claims.

Where can I find out more?

For independent guidance about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) ico.org.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time by posting changes on this page. The changes will apply from the time we post them. The last date of revision will always be included in the privacy notice. This privacy notice was last changed on 18 September 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us at mail@southlondongallery.org.

Cookie Policy

The South London Gallery (SLG) website uses a limited number of cookies to store information on your computer or mobile device when you are using it.

The use of these cookies is limited to facilitating the operation of our on-line booking function and to reviewing the use and effectiveness of our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent by websites that you visit to your computer or mobile device to recognise who you are when you return to that website.

How do we use cookies?

We use website cookies in the following two ways:

1) To enable online booking to function

This cookie is only activated if you log-in to the ticket booking section of our website. This allows the shopping basket function of the booking process to function, so that you can add a number of ticket items to your basket in one booking.

This cookie is only used when you are in the process of booking tickets with us and no personal information is stored. This cookie is “strictly necessary” for the service of booking tickets, “as explicitly requested by the user”.

2) To undertake evaluation on our website

We use Google Analytics to evaluate the effectiveness of our website by collecting information on how it is used by our customers, including what pages are visited and for how long.

The information that this collects is anonymous and does not personally identify the visitor.

You can find out more by visiting this Google information page.

Third party cookies

When you visit a page on the SLG website with content embedded from a third party, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from those websites. We do not control these cookies, so please check the third party websites for more information about their cookies.

Opting out of cookies?

You do not have to store cookies. You can set your browser so that it will not accept and store any cookie, or you can allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to store cookies on your computer.

Find out more about cookies

To find out more about cookies and how they are used, visit About Cookies a site that has information on how to control the use of cookies through your browser settings, including how to manage, remove, block and delete them.

If you have any questions about the SLG’s use of cookies please get in touch at mail@southlondongallery.org